clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Best Players Available on Day 2

New, comments

Here are the best remaining players on Friday of the NFL Draft

Tennessee v Georgia Photo by Scott Cunningham/Getty Images

The first round of the 2020 NFL Draft came and went Thursday night with a good amount of surprises in the form of trades and players taken much higher than most expected. The consensus has been that the greatest value in this draft will come on day two and into day three and after listing out my best available players remaining, I certainly support that statement.

With Rounds 2 and 3 set to take place tonight, here are my best remaining players at each position:

Quarterbacks (in no order)

  • Jacob Eason, Washington
  • Jake Fromm, Georgia
  • Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma

Running Backs

  • D’Andre Swift, Georgia
  • Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin
  • J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State
  • Zack Moss, Utah
  • Cam Akers, Florida State

Wide Receivers

  • Denzel Mims, Baylor
  • Michael Pittman Jr., USC
  • Laviska Shenault Jr., Colorado
  • Chase Claypool, Notre Dame

Tight Ends

  • Cole Kmet, Notre Dame
  • Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic
  • Adam Trautman, Dayton

Offensive Tackle

  • Josh Jones, Houston
  • Ezra Cleveland, Boise State
  • Lucas Niang, TCU

Interior Offensive Lineman

  • Nick Harris, Washington
  • Matt Hennessy, Temple
  • Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin
  • Robert Hunt, Louisiana
  • Lloyd Cushenberry, LSU

Defensive Tackle

  • Ross Blacklock, TCU
  • Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M
  • Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma
  • Jordan Elliott, Missouri

Defensive Ends

  • A.J. Epenesa, Iowa
  • Yetur Gross-Matos, Penn State
  • Marlon Davidson, Auburn
  • Julian Okwara, Notre Dame

Inside Linebacker

  • Logan Wilson, Wyoming
  • Jacob Phillips, LSU
  • Markus Bailey, Purdue
  • Willie Gay Jr., Mississippi State
  • Malik Harrison, Ohio State

Outside Linebacker

  • Zack Baun, Wisconsin
  • Terrell Lewis, Alabama
  • Akeem Davis-Gaither, App State

Cornerback

  • Trevon Diggs, Alabama
  • Jaylon Johnson, Utah
  • Amik Robertson, LA Tech
  • Kristian Fulton, LSU
  • Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State

Safeties

  • Xavier McKinney, Alabama
  • Antoine Winfield Jr., Minnesota
  • Grant Delpit, LSU
  • Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois
  • Kyle Dugger, Lenoir-Rhyne